Updated 2026-09-16
County water report

Horry County Water Quality: 3 Cities Ranked by the Records

Horry County, South Carolina: 3 city reports built from EPA and utility records. A county has many suppliers; each city shows the system that serves it.

Across the county's systems

Highest result for each contaminant

One row per contaminant: the highest result any system in the county reported, against its limit. Open a row for the systems behind it.

Perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS)Detected in 3 systems4.0 ng/L federal MCL (2024) · US EPAHighest10.3 ng/L
Perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA)Detected in 3 systems4.0 ng/L federal MCL (2024) · US EPAHighest9.2 ng/L
Perfluorohexanesulfonic acid (PFHxS)Detected in 1 system of 3 tested10 ng/L federal MCL (2024) · US EPAHighest3.4 ng/L
Lead (90th percentile)Detected in 3 systems15 µg/L federal action level · US EPAHighest2.5 µg/L
Perfluorobutanesulfonic acid (PFBS)Detected in 3 systems2,000 ng/L EPA health advisory (screening, not a legal limit) · US EPAHighest5 ng/L
Perfluorohexanoic acid (PFHxA)Detected in 3 systems400,000 ng/L Michigan EGLE state MCL (strictest US state) · Michigan EGLEHighest5.9 ng/L
Perfluorobutanoic acid (PFBA)Detected in 3 systemsNo federal or state limit; shown for transparencyHighest7.1 ng/L
Perfluoroheptanoic acid (PFHpA)Detected in 2 systems of 3 testedNo federal or state limit; shown for transparencyHighest4.4 ng/L
1 more contaminant detectedShow
Perfluoropentanoic acid (PFPeA)Detected in 3 systemsNo federal or state limit; shown for transparencyHighest8.8 ng/L
22 substances tested, none detected in any systemShow

Tested in these 3 systems: CONWAY CITY OF (SC2610008), MYRTLE BEACH CITY OF, N MYRTLE BEACH CITY OF (SC2610011)

  • 11-Chloroeicosafluoro-3-oxaundecane-1-sulfonic acid (11Cl-PF3OUdS)
  • 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-perfluorodecane sulfonic acid (8:2 FTS)
  • 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-perfluorohexane sulfonic acid (4:2 FTS)
  • 1H, 1H, 2H, 2H-perfluorooctane sulfonic acid (6:2 FTS)
  • 4,8-Dioxa-3H-perfluorononanoic acid (ADONA)
  • 9-Chlorohexadecafluoro-3-oxanone-1-sulfonic acid (9Cl-PF3ONS)
  • Hexafluoropropylene oxide dimer acid (HFPO-DA) (GenX chemicals)
  • Lithium
  • N-ethyl perfluorooctanesulfonamidoacetic acid (NEtFOSAA)
  • N-methyl perfluorooctanesulfonamidoacetic acid (NMeFOSAA)
  • Nonafluoro-3,6-dioxaheptanoic acid (NFDHA)
  • Perfluoro (2-ethoxyethane) sulfonic acid (PFEESA)
  • Perfluoro-3-methoxypropanoic acid (PFMPA)
  • Perfluoro-4-methoxybutanoic acid (PFMBA)
  • Perfluorodecanoic acid (PFDA)
  • Perfluorododecanoic acid (PFDoA)
  • Perfluoroheptanesulfonic acid (PFHpS)
  • Perfluorononanoic acid (PFNA)
  • Perfluoropentanesulfonic acid (PFPeS)
  • Perfluorotetradecanoic acid (PFTA)
  • Perfluorotridecanoic acid (PFTrDA)
  • Perfluoroundecanoic acid (PFUnA)
3 cities

Cities ranked by the records

Showing 3 of 3 cities · scores are system-level, not tap tests

Ranked by the Purity Score of each city's main water system, highest first. Scores belong to water systems; there is no county score. The score is computed only from contaminants measured in the published EPA record, so this ranks the record, not which city's water is safest. How the score works.

PFAS in Horry County3 of 3 cities report a regulated PFAS above the federal limit
  1. Conway10.3 ng/L
  2. North Myrtle Beach10 ng/L
  3. Myrtle Beach5.3 ng/L
4.0 ng/L federal MCL · PFOS, ng/LPFAS in South Carolina
Lead

0of 3 cities above the 15 µg/L action level

Based on each system's 90th-percentile result. Lead from household plumbing isn't in this record.

Lead in South Carolina
Who supplies the county

Largest water systems

  1. Myrtle BeachMYRTLE BEACH CITY OF · SC2610001
    49,375 served
  2. North Myrtle BeachN MYRTLE BEACH CITY OF (SC2610011) · SC2610011
    43,883 served
  3. ConwayCONWAY CITY OF (SC2610008) · SC2610008
    27,005 served
Questions

Frequently asked

How does Horry County tap water compare across cities?

PurityMap ranks 3 cities in Horry County by the Purity Score of each city's main water system, computed only from contaminants measured in the published EPA record. Scores belong to water systems, not to cities. The highest published score is Myrtle Beach's main water system: MYRTLE BEACH CITY OF · PWSID SC2610001 · Purity Score 71 (Fair) · Confidence: moderate · Assessed at the water-system level. The ranking compares the records, not which city's water is safest, and your own tap can differ with household plumbing.

How many Horry County cities have PFAS above the federal limit?

3 cities of 3 had at least one regulated PFAS (PFOA, PFOS or PFHxS) measured above the 2024 federal limit in EPA's UCMR 5 testing, including Conway (PFOS 10.3 ng/L), North Myrtle Beach (PFOS 10 ng/L), Myrtle Beach (PFOA 5.3 ng/L). PFAS were detected at any level in 3.

Is there lead in Horry County tap water?

Utilities report lead as a 90th-percentile result from home taps. 3 of 3 Horry County cities reported a value above zero, and none was above the 15 µg/L federal action level. Lead usually comes from a building's own pipes and fixtures, so only a test at your tap tells you what you drink.